Certified by

Change language:
ru en

Contact Us: +1(647) 243-4237

Book your consultation here:

BOOK CONSULTATION

We calculate your Express Entry
points! FOR FREE

Express-Entry-Calculator.com

FAQ

Question:

What's the difference between a permanent residence card holder and a Canadian Citizen?

Answer:

The landed immigrant and permanent resident card holder has the same rights and benefits as a Canadian citizen: live and work on any 10 provinces and 3 territories, free health care, free education in public school, domestic fees for colleges/universities, mortgage loans etc. PR holder cannot vote and does not have a Canadian Passport so he might require visa to enter certain countries.

Question:

Is there a health plan for me once I enter Canada?

Answer:

For PR card holders, your health insurance is covered by the Provincial Government free of charge. For student visa holders, your health insurance is included in your school tuition as a mandatory field. For a work permit holders you are eligible for provincial health coverage with an employment letter. For visitor visa holders, you may purchase medical insurance from the private companies.

Question:

Is it necessary to hire an authorized representative?

Answer:

You are not required to hire an authorized representative (lawyer or immigration consultant). It is up to you. However, since immigration law is complex and it changes frequently, it might help a lot to hire someone with experience in order to make your application process less stressful. Authorized or legal representatives are required to write a submission letter which will defend your case and explain why you are eligible for a certain category. This often helps to avoid unnecessary delays.

Question:

Is there a guarantee that my PR application will go through?

Answer:

Neither immigration consultant nor lawyer can give you 100% guarantee that your permanent residence application will be approved, since the final decision solely depends on the authorities of Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Question:

With what job experience would I be qualified for a PR application?

Answer:

It depends on the program you are going to apply for and the province you are going to settle. In most cases, you must have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience (National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0, A or B) before you apply.

Question:

What English language skills do I require for a PR application?

Answer:

It depends on the program you are going to apply for. For Federal skilled workers, the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 is required, the Federal Skilled Trades Program - (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 for reading and writing; Canadian Experience Class- CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs or CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.

Question:

What is the minimum amount of money required upon my landing to Canada?

Answer:

Unless you are currently authorized to work in Canada and have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada, you must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you get to Canada. The amount depends on the number of family members you have

Number of
Family Members

Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)

1

$11,931

2

$14,853

3

$18,260

4

$22,170

5

$25,145

6

$28,359

7 or more

$31,574